28 November 2020

GSRTC Ahmedabad to Ambaji Bus Timetable Timings Schedule Online

The Gujarat State Road Transport Corporation (GSRTC) has various express and inter-state buses running from Ahmedabad Central Gitamandir Depot. You can check the updated Ahmedabad - Ambaji Bus Timetable and timings latest starting December 2020. In total there are 19 express bus service, 36 Gurjarnagri buses and 10 Sleeper buses running on daily basis. If needed, please book your tickets online for Ahmedabad to Ambaji GSRTC bus service to enjoy your travel. Please keep in mind to check the availability of buses currently 





Tickets for the buses are available in online booking system through Ahmedabad Central bus station - Gitamandir Depot or you simply login to E-Ticketing website to pay online and get your travel passes for onwards journey.

Sometimes due to extreme rush during festive season, there are special buses run between two stations. The below timetable has been updated as of January 2021 services of GSRTC due to changes in travel restrictions due to COVID-19 effect.

Most of the buses go via Gandhinagar, Mehsana route to Ambaji.

GSRTC Ahmedabad Gitamandir to Ambaji Temple Bus Stops and Route Stoppages


The buses generally follow the Udaipur highway route towards Shamlaji and then take the route towards Mount Abu. The below details are the official stoppages towards Ambaji:
  • Ahmedabad Gitamandir ST Stand
  • Ahmedabad Nehrunagar
  • Iskcon Cross Roads
  • Vaishnodevi Circle
  • Adalaj
  • Gandhinagar ST Stand
  • Vijapur Road
  • Himmatnagar Bypass
  • Polo Forest
  • Ambaji ST Stand
The above are the tentative stops and there is a halt for 15 mins in between the journey as well.

GSRTC Ahmedabad to Ambaji Bus Timetable and Timings


Please find the detailed list of buses available from Ahmedabad (Gitamandir) Bus stand and their time of availability at the station. The price and fare of bus journey may depend upon the availability and running of the buses online.

You can also opt for buses that go via Himmatnagar - Shamlaji - Polo Forest route if you miss the bypass buses of Himmatnagar that go directly to Ambaji.

Express Bus Schedule


The approximate distance between Ahmedabad and Ambaji is around 200 KM in length and it takes about 4.5 to 5 hours on an average.

Here's the list of Express buses on this route:


Bus Starting StationBus Ending StationBus at AHMEDABADBus at AMBAJITravel TimeSeat Availability and Tickets
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji05:00 AM09:00 AM4 hoursYes Available
ManinagarAmbaji05:20 AM09:55 AM4 hours 25 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji05:30 AM10:45 AM5 hours 15 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji06:00 AM10:15 AM4 hours 15 minutesYes Available
NadiadAmbaji06:45 AM11:35 AM4 hours 50 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji07:00 AM11:10 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes Available
Baroda CentralAmbaji07:15 AM12:15 PM5 hoursYes Available
NadiadAmbaji07:35 AM12:20 PM4 hours 45 minutesYes Available
ValvodAmbaji09:00 AM13:30 PM4 hours 30 minutesYes Available
RajpiplaAmbaji09:00 AM14:10 PM5 hours 10 minutesYes Available
PetladAmbaji09:35 AM14:45 PM5 hours 10 minutesYes Available
Surat CentralAmbaji10:10 AM15:10 PM5 hoursYes Available
KhambhatAmbaji10:20 AM15:30 PM5 hours 10 minutesYes Available
Chhota UdaipurAmbaji10:30 AM15:45 PM5 hours 15 minutesYes Available
KavantAmbaji11:10 AM15:30 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji14:20 PM18:30 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji15:00 PM19:15 PM4 hours 15 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji15:45 PM19:45 PM4 hoursYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji16:30 PM20:30 PM4 hoursYes Available

Gurjarnagri Bus Schedule


These are long distance buses coming mostly from other parts of Gujarat especially Surat, Baroda and Rajkot, Surendranagar, Jamnagar side. They are mostly pack with commuters and difficult to get seats during travel.

The list of Gurjarnagri Bus timings are mentioned below:


Bus Starting StationBus Ending StationBus at AHMEDABADBus at AMBAJITravel TimeSeat Availability and Tickets
Chhota UdaipurAmbaji00:05 AM04:45 AM4 hours 40 minutesYes Available
RajpiplaAmbaji00:25 AM04:50 AM4 hours 25 minutesYes Available
ManinagarAmbaji04:50 AM09:15 AM4 hours 25 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji06:00 AM10:15 AM4 hours 15 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralMount Abu06:45 AM12:10 PM5 hours 35 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralZalor07:30 AM11:15 AM3 hours 45 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji07:45 AM11:45 AM4 hoursYes Available
BorsadAmbaji07:55 AM12:15 PM4 hour 20 minutesYes Available
Padra - BarodaAmbaji08:20 AM12:55 PM4 hours 35 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralJodhpur08:35 AM12:45 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes Available
DabhoiAmbaji08:40 AM13:20 PM4 hours 40 minutesYes Available
GadhadaAmbaji08:45 AM13:00 PM4 hour 15 minutesYes Available
DakorAmbaji09:00 AM13:30 PM4 hours 30 minutesYes Available
JambusarAmbaji10:10 AM14:40 PM4 hours 30 minutesYes Available
Baroda CentralAmbaji10:25 AM15:05 PM4 hours 40 minutesYes Available
Surat CentralAmbaji10:30 AM15:50 PM5 hours 20 minutesYes Available
Surat CentralAmbaji11:15 AM16:35 PM5 hours 20 minutesYes Available
Karamsad - AnandAmbaji12:10 PM16:30 PM4 hours 20 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralMount Abu12:45 PM17:35 PM4 hours 50 minutesYes Available
TalajaAmbaji13:00 PM16:00 PM3 hoursYes Available
KarjanAmbaji13:25 PM17:15 PM3 hours 50 minutesYes Available
UkaiAmbaji13:45 PM17:05 PM3 hours 20 minutesYes Available
BagsaraAmbaji14:15 PM19:00 PM4 hours 45 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralMount Abu15:00 PM19:15 PM4 hours 15 minutesYes Available
JamnagarAmbaji15:15 PM19:15 PM4 hoursYes Available
DharmajAmbaji15:40 PM20:10 PM4 hours 30 minutesYes Available
AhwaAmbaji16:20 PM20:20 PM4 hoursYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji16:45 PM21:00 PM4 hours 15 minutesYes Available
PalitanaAmbaji17:00 PM23:10 PM6 hours 10 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji17:30 PM21:45 PM4 hours 15 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji17:45 PM22:00 PM4 hours 15 minutesYes Available
Ahmedabad CentralAmbaji18:10 PM22:10 PM4 hoursYes Available
Padra - BarodaAmbaji19:05 PM23:45 PM4 hours 40 minutesYes Available
Madhavpur GhedAmbaji20:35 PM00:05 AM3 hours 30 minutesYes Available
Baroda CentralAmbaji22:25 PM03:00 AM4 hours 40 minutesYes Available

0 comments :

Post a comment