26 November 2020

GSRTC Ahmedabad to Bhavnagar Bus Timetable Timings Schedule Online

Gujarat State Road Transport Corporation (GSRTC) has provided updated schedule of Ahmedabad to Bhavnagar Bus Timetable Timings updated with latest details online. You can book tickets online and take print out of tickets for onwards journey from GSRTC E-Ticketing website. The buses are available from Ahmedabad Central Bus stand (Gitamandir) and Ahmedabad Krishna Nagar stand. We have also mentioned the fare / price of each bus - Express, Gurjarnagri, Sleeper and Volvo. All the route details have been briefed in the table.





In this information, we will be focusing on Express, Sleeper and Gurjarnagri bus schedules. We have covered the details regarding Volvo bus timetable in a different article.

The tickets will be available at the ticketing counter as well as online facility, so book them according to your convenience. The total distance between Ahmedabad and Bhavnagar is around 180 KM in stretch and it takes about 4 hours 30 minutes to reach the destination.

Due to traffic constraints in Ahmedabad city, interconnecting route cities and highways, there might be a possibility that buses tend to reach Bhavnagar late by 10 to 15 minutes. Therefore we advise you to plan your schedule accordingly to avoid last minute rush.

Important notice: Due to the running COVID-19 situation, all buses will be running from 6 AM in the morning till 9 PM in the evening. All restrictions apply in night travel right now.

GSRTC Ahmedabad to Bhavnagar Bus Route and Stop Details


In this section, we will be focusing on the updated route details that each buses will follow on the way to Bhavnagar. You can also avail the facility of discounted travelling by opting for travel in groups since GSRTC provides 25% less on total ticket value.

You can comment below if you need more information about it. The list of stations are:
  • Ahmedabad Gitamandir ST Stand
  • Ahmedabad Nehrunagar ST Stand
  • Dholera SIR
  • Bagodara
  • Bhavnagar ST Stand

You will also get 30 mins resting stop after Dholera SIR, so the time taken to travel is less. 

GSRTC Ahmedabad - Bhavnagar Bus Schedule Timetable Schedule


Please find the details of bus operating on daily basis from Ahmedabad central bus station and their reaching time in Bhavnagar Depot terminal.

Generally Express Buses are lot faster in travelling time as compared to Gurjarnagri buses since they travel during day time and their schedule is very punctual. If you are a long distance traveller, then Gurjarnagri will work since they cover many districts to reach Bhavnagar.

Express Bus Schedule from Ahmedabad Bus Stand


The Express Buses starts from morning 5 AM time and the last bus is around 9 PM due to the current situation. Any announcement regarding restriction lift, will apply all the bus timings together.


Bus Starting StationBus Ending StationBus at AHMEDABADBus at BHAVNAGARTravel TimeSeat Availability and Tickets
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar05:00 AM09:10 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad Krishna NagarMahuva05:35 AM10:00 AM4 hours 30 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar06:00 AM10:10 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad Krishna NagarBhavnagar06:10 AM10:40 AM4 hours 30 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar06:30 AM10:30 AM4 hoursYes available
GandhinagarBhavnagar07:00 AM10:45 AM3 hours 45 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad Krishna NagarMahuva07:35 AM11:45 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralDiu08:00 AM12:25 PM4 hours 25 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad Krishna NagarBhavnagar08:30 AM12:15 PM3 hours 45 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar10:00 AM14:10 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
ModasaBhavnagar10:10 AM13:30 PM3 hours 20 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralJafrabad11:00 AM15:10 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar11:30 AM16:00 PM4 hours 30 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar12:00 PM16:10 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
GandhinagarBhavnagar12:30 PM17:00 PM4 hours 30 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar13:00 PM17:10 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralMahuva13:30 PM17:20 PM3 hours 50 minutesYes available
GandhinagarMahuva14:30 PM18:40 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralTalaja14:45 PM18:55 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar14:50 PM18:50 PM4 hoursYes available
Ahmedabad Krishna NagarMahuva15:20 PM21:00 PM5 hours 30 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar16:00 PM20:10 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar17:00 PM21:10 PM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
BapunagarTalaja17:45 PM22:30 PM4 hours 45 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar20:00 PM00:10 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar21:00 PM01:10 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralMahuva21:30 PM01:20 AM3 hours 50 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad Krishna NagarMahuva22:50 PM03:00 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar23:00 PM03:10 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes available
Ahmedabad CentralBhavnagar23:55 PM04:00 AM4 hours 10 minutesYes available


Gurjarnagri Bus Timetable Schedule


The Gurjarnagri buses run from long distances especially coming from Surat, Vapi, Valsad, Baroda Central side towards Bhavnagar. 

We have compiled the list of buses as follows:

1. Ahmedabad Gitamandir - Bhavnagar Bus (Ahmedabad: 09:00 AM arriving Bhavnagar time: 12:40 PM)

2. Mehsana - Koyava RJL Gurjarnagri Bus (Ahmedabad: 09:20 AM arriving Bhavnagar: 13:45 PM)

3. Ambaji - Talaja Gurjarnagri Bus (Ahmedabad: 10:30 AM arriving Bhavnagar: 16:00 PM)

4. Udaipur city - Bhavnagar Gurjarnagri Bus (Ahmedabad: 13:45 PM arriving Bhavnagar: 19:00 PM)

Sleeper Bus Schedule


These buses generally travel during night time. Current their services have been restricted due to the ongoing rising infections.

1. Surat Central ST Stand - Bhavnagar ST Stand Sleeper Bus (Ahmedabad Gitamandir ST Stand: 01:00 AM and arrives Bhavnagar ST Stand: 05:00 AM)

Do let us know in comments about any further updates.

0 comments :

Post a comment